ESNERJATravel guide
Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 1Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 2Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 3Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 4Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 5Holiday apartments in Nerja — image 6

Holiday apartments in Nerja

Find the perfect holiday apartment in Nerja. Compare location, amenities, prices and proximity to the beaches of Nerja and Maro.

0
0
29
4
42€

29 properties

Apartamento en el Centro de NerjaApartment
Apartamento en el Centro de Nerja5,0
Torrecilla
260 m from La Torrecilla · Air conditioning · Elevators · Outdoor parking · Airport transfers
Torrecilla
Casa PaulineApartment
Casa Pauline5,0
Capistrano
1.0 km from Piedra de Tarzán
Capistrano
Nerja Paradise Rentals - Villa AlmassoraApartment
Nerja Paradise Rentals - Villa Almassora5,0
Centro
450 m from Carabeillo
Centro
Apartamentos Turísticos José CruzApartment
Apartamentos Turísticos José Cruz4,9
Burriana
290 m from Burriana
From 65€ /night
Nerja Paradise RentalsApartment
Nerja Paradise Rentals4,9
Burriana
400 m from Carabeillo
Burriana
El Molino de CasanovaApartment
El Molino de Casanova4,9
Maro
790 m from Maro
Maro
Advertisement
Apartamentos Manuel MartínApartment
Apartamentos Manuel Martín4,8
Centro
800 m from Carabeillo
Centro
Apartamentos RuiSolApartment
Apartamentos RuiSol4,7
Centro
560 m from Calahonda
From 87€ /night
Apartamentos Perla MarinaApartment
Apartamentos Perla Marina4,7
Torrecilla
70 m from El Chucho · Air conditioning · Bar · Café · Safe
From 112€ /night
NerjaRoomsApartment
NerjaRooms4,7
Centro
650 m from Carabeo
From 138€ /night
Apartamentos Balcón de NerjaApartment
Apartamentos Balcón de Nerja4,7
Centro
510 m from El Salón
Centro
Apartamentos Gran Plaza De NerjaApartment
Apartamentos Gran Plaza De Nerja4,7
Centro
290 m from Calahonda
Centro
Advertisement
Apartamentos El BarrioCasas de la SedaApartamentos Toboso PlazaApartamentos CapistranoApartamentos CenturiónApartamentos Playa Torrecilla
Advertisement
Apartamentos HC Burriana PlayaApartamentos Solset NerjaNerja Paradise Rentals - Villa FlamingoApartamentos Pepe MesaApartamentos LatinApartamentos Las Rosas de Capistrano
Advertisement
Apartamentos Nerja BahíaApartamentos Acantilados De MaroApartamentos Turísticos Resort de NerjaApartamentos MediterraneoApartamento Condal

Compare holiday apartments in Nerja

Ratings come from Google and prices are the lowest we found today on Google Hotels; they change by date and season.

Holiday apartmentAreaRatingFrom (today)To the beachPoolParkingPets
Casa PaulineCapistrano5.0 (7)—1 km———
Nerja Paradise Rentals - Villa AlmassoraTown centre5.0 (5)—500 m———
Apartamento en el Centro de NerjaLa Torrecilla5.0 (1)—300 m—Yes—
Apartamentos Turísticos José CruzBurriana4.9 (109)65 €300 m———
Nerja Paradise RentalsBurriana4.9 (78)—400 m———
El Molino de CasanovaMaro4.9 (34)—800 m———
Apartamentos Manuel MartínTown centre4.8 (55)—800 m———
Apartamentos RuiSolTown centre4.7 (151)87 €600 m———
NerjaRoomsTown centre4.7 (111)138 €700 m———
Apartamentos Perla MarinaLa Torrecilla4.7 (44)112 €100 m—Yes—
Apartamentos Balcón de NerjaTown centre4.7 (27)—500 m———
Apartamentos Gran Plaza De NerjaTown centre4.7 (7)—300 m———
Apartamentos El BarrioTown centre4.6 (176)67 €200 m———
Apartamentos CapistranoCapistrano4.5 (286)—1 kmYesYes—
Apartamentos Toboso PlazaTown centre4.5 (90)105 €600 m—Yes—
Apartamentos CenturiónTown centre4.5 (67)—600 m———
Casas de la SedaTown centre4.5 (8)42 €400 m———
Apartamentos Playa TorrecillaLa Torrecilla4.4 (391)—200 m———
Apartamentos HC Burriana PlayaBurriana4.4 (165)—100 mYesYes—
Apartamentos Solset NerjaLa Torrecilla4.4 (99)—200 mYesYes—
Nerja Paradise Rentals - Villa FlamingoBurriana4.4 (7)—400 m———
Apartamentos Pepe MesaTown centre4.2 (332)60 €300 mYes——
Apartamentos Las Rosas de CapistranoCapistrano4.2 (328)—1.1 kmYesYes—
Apartamentos LatinBurriana4.2 (83)105 €200 m———
Apartamentos Nerja BahíaBurriana4.1 (33)—100 m———
Apartamentos Acantilados De MaroMaro3.9 (22)42 €700 m———
Apartamentos Turísticos Resort de NerjaCapistrano3.8 (462)—1.3 km———
Apartamentos MediterraneoLa Torrecilla3.5 (323)50 €200 mYesYesYes

By area

Town centre

11 places · average rating 4.5 · from 42 €

Burriana

6 places · average rating 4.5 · from 65 €

La Torrecilla

5 places · average rating 4.1 · from 50 €

Capistrano

4 places · average rating 4.1

Maro

2 places · average rating 4.5 · from 42 €

Holiday apartments in Nerja: the numbers

Official data from the INE to help you choose: how many holiday homes there are, how big they are and in which areas of Nerja they are concentrated (May 2026).

2,731

holiday rental homes listed

12,366

beds in holiday rentals

1 in 6

homes in Nerja (16.4%)

4.5

beds per home on average · +37% since 2021

Plenty of choice

In proportion, Nerja has 2.6 times as many holiday homes as Torrox and 5 times as many as Málaga city. Outside July and August there is usually availability and room to compare prices.

Made for families and groups

With 4.5 beds per home on average, they are mostly flats with two or more bedrooms: often cheaper per person than hotel rooms when you are four or more.

Check the registration number

Every legal holiday rental in Andalusia has a Tourism Registry number (VFT/MA/…) and, since July 2025, a national single registration number, both shown in the listing. If they are missing, be wary.

Where are the holiday apartments in Nerja?

Share of homes that are holiday rentals in each area. Balcón de Europa & Carabeo leads with 21.7%: you will be surrounded by visitors and have everything within walking distance. If you prefer a quieter, local feel, look at El Playazo & Verano Azul or Almijara & Chíllar river (market).

Balcón de Europa & Carabeo: 21.7%Burriana, Capistrano & Maro: 20.5%La Ermita, Punta Lara & west: 18.7%El Salón & El Salvador: 18.5%Avenida de Pescia & Calle Andalucía: 18.2%Old town (Plaza de España): 13.9%Calle Pintada & San Miguel: 11.1%La Torrecilla & El Chaparil: 10.0%Almijara & Chíllar river (market): 8.0%El Playazo & Verano Azul: 7.6%12345678910Mediterranean SeaMaro / Nerja Cave →
under 10%10–15%15–20%over 20%of homes are holiday rentals
  1. 1Balcón de Europa & Carabeo21.7% · 311 homes · Holiday atmosphere, lots of choice
  2. 2Burriana, Capistrano & Maro20.5% · 924 homes · Holiday atmosphere, lots of choice
  3. 3La Ermita, Punta Lara & west18.7% · 346 homes · Holiday atmosphere, lots of choice
  4. 4El Salón & El Salvador18.5% · 333 homes · Holiday atmosphere, lots of choice
  5. 5Avenida de Pescia & Calle Andalucía18.2% · 287 homes · Holiday atmosphere, lots of choice
  6. 6Old town (Plaza de España)13.9% · 108 homes · Mixed: locals and visitors
  7. 7Calle Pintada & San Miguel11.1% · 105 homes · Mixed: locals and visitors
  8. 8La Torrecilla & El Chaparil10.0% · 120 homes · Mixed: locals and visitors
  9. 9Almijara & Chíllar river (market)8.0% · 90 homes · Residential and quieter
  10. 10El Playazo & Verano Azul7.6% · 107 homes · Residential and quieter

Holiday homes over time

Aug 212,000
Aug 232,187
Aug 242,559
May 252,689
Nov 252,719
May 262,731

Compared with nearby towns (% of homes)

Nerja16.4%
Torrox6.3%
Fuengirola5.9%
Almuñécar5.1%
Málaga3.2%
Vélez-Málaga2.3%

Source: INE (Spanish Statistics Office), experimental statistics on holiday homes, May 2026. It counts homes advertised on Airbnb, Booking and Vrbo (not licences) and measures supply, not occupancy or prices.

Guide to holiday apartments in Nerja

Holiday apartments in Nerja are an ideal option for families and groups looking for more space and the convenience of their own kitchen during their Costa del Sol holidays.

You will find apartments in every area of Nerja: from studios in the heart of the old town to complexes with a pool in the Capistrano resort and beachfront apartments next to Torrecilla or Burriana.

Booking an apartment in advance is especially important in high season, as availability sells out fast. Many complexes also offer laundry, parking and communal areas.

Frequently asked questions

How many holiday apartments are there in Nerja?
According to the INE (May 2026), 2,731 holiday homes with 12,366 beds are advertised in Nerja: 1 in 6 homes in the town (16.4%), far more than Torrox (6.3%) or Málaga city (3.2%). They sleep 4.5 people on average, so there are plenty of flats for families and groups.
Which area of Nerja has the most holiday apartments?
Around the Balcón de Europa and Carabeo (21.7% of homes are holiday rentals) and in Burriana, Capistrano and Maro, which has the largest number (924). The most residential, quieter areas are El Playazo and Verano Azul (7.6%) and Almijara, by the Chíllar river (8%).
How do I know a holiday apartment in Nerja is legal?
The listing must show the Andalusian Tourism Registry number (VFT/MA/…) and, since July 2025, the national single registration number. If they are missing, be wary and never pay outside the platform.
Do holiday apartments in Nerja have a kitchen?
Yes, most holiday apartments include an equipped kitchen with a fridge, microwave and basic utensils, which helps you save on meals during your stay.
Are there apartments with a pool in Nerja?
Yes, many holiday apartment complexes have a shared outdoor pool, especially in the Capistrano and Torrecilla areas.